2012 Speakers (All)

LIST OF FIRST 150 SPEAKERS 

(300+ SPEAKERS PARTICIPATE IN TOTAL)

David Adams, Thomson Reuters

Eduardo J. Alarcon, Cause Populi

Manuel Alegre, ShoreBank International

APEX- The Government of Brazil

Gustavo Arnavat, IDB

Representative from the Aspen Network of Development Entrepreneurs

Diana Ayton-Shenker, Fast Forward Fund

Rochelle Beck, Ashoka

Adam Anthony Blanco

Beth Blatt, Hope Sings

Eve Blossom, Lulan

Robin Bonnerjee, Veerhuis

Sarah Brooks, Hot Studio

Lauren Burnhill, One Planet Ventures

Jeff Burnside, NBC Universal

Adrian Burstein, ArtisanFish

Robert Carmichael, Project Baseline

Rebecca Carter, Ecorazzi

Chris Castro, IDEAS

Johnny Celestin, Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors

Tim Chambers, OXFAM

Candace Chandra, Thula Capital

Dr. Sanjeev Chatterjee, University of Miami

Audrey Choi, Smith Barney

Josh Cohen, City Light Capital

Matthew Cole,  North Bay Equity Group

Richard Coles, Multitex

Xavier Cortada, Artist and Director

Jocelyn Cortez-Young, Minerva Capital Group

Jim Costopulos, Global Oceans

Jean-Philippe de Schrevel, Blue Orchard

Barbara de Vries, Plastic is Forever

Mike Dessner, the Waitt Institute

Faquiry Diaz Cala, Tres Mares Group

Anke Domaske, Qmilch

Representative from EcoLogic Development Fund

Sophie Eisenmann, Yunus Social Business

Serge Elkiner, YellowPepper

Sarah Endline, Sweetriot

John Engle, Haiti Partners

Katleen Felix, Fonkoze

Ivana Fertziger, DAI  (invited)

Marc Fest, Joy.net

Mitchell Fine, EARTH-NT

Howard J. Finkelstein

Eric Frothingham, One World Football

Angelica Fuentes, Grupo Omnilife

Derek Gallo, Broadspan Capital

Alan Gerschenfeld. E- Line Media

Albert Gomez, MPHISE

Andréanne Grimard, Prince’s Rainforests Project

Lauren Russell Geskos, Rockefeller Foundation

Dr. Elizabeth Goldberg,  Babson College & Made By Survivors

Richard Greenberg, OPIC

Ben Gruber, Thomson Reuters

LIz Hamburg, Upstart Ventures & Chair of NY Board of the Women’s Initiative

Daniella Hammeken, Agora Partnerships

Dr. John Hardman, Regenerative Organizations

Travis Heneveld, Motorola

Hans Herren, The Millenium Institute  (invited)

Dr. Judy Hoffman, Art Creation Foundation for Children

Philippe Houdard, Developing Minds Foundation

Nicolas Ibarguen, PODER Magazine & ABC* Foundation

Bjarke Ingels, BIG

Jud Ireland, Wisdom Capital Trust/The Naked Foundation

Daniel Izzo, Vox Capital

Leisha John, Ernst & Young

Bethann Kassman, GoBeyond Network

Patrick Kedziora, Boiling Ice

Stephen Keppel, Univision

Ryan Klinghoffer, PMD Capital

Rob Knowles, Wall Street Associates

John Kohler, Red Leaf Ventures

Shudhan Kohli, The Big Blue Bike

Dr. Tomas Krabec, University of Prague

Charles Kropke, Dragonfly Expeditions

Tiffany Kuehner, Hope for Haiti

Cynthia La Grou, C0mpathos Foundation

Patrick Lahey, Triton Submarines

Robert Tice Lalka, US State Department

Madeleine Lansky, MD, Profound Sustainability

Michael Laas, ECOMB/Sails for Sustenanace

Daniella Levine, Catalyst

Chris Lindstrom, CompostEra

Pam Longobardi, Artist

Paul Lister, The European Nature Trust  (invited)

Colin Mangham, Biomimicry 3.8

Johnathan Marcoschamer, Ecoist

Henryka Manes, EcoWorks International

Jenny May, Planet Verde Capital

Kevin McGovern, The Water Initiative

Ian McCluskey, ThoughtLeadership International

Dr. Michael McDonald, National Sustainable Security Infrastructure

Sonali Mehta-Rao, My Mela

Linda Mintz, LCP Advisors

Kit Miyamoto, Miyamoto International

Jason Molesworth, Simplified Asset Management/FLAIA

Erin Mote, USAID/Net Hope

Patrice Nadine, Operation Green Leaves

Jay Newmark, Ask The Circle

Christian Novak, TBC Capital

Andrew Oerke, Greater Caribbean Energy & Environmental Foundation

Elizabeth Olsen, OlsenHaus

Jorge Pacheco, Sangha Investments

Maria Pacheco, Grupo Saoil  (invited)

Demian  Pasquarelli,  FAVACA

Marina Pavlov, FANO

Emily Penn, Pangea Exploration

George Petty, Venture South

Jacques-Philippe Piverger, PineBridge Investments

Francesco Piazzesi, Un Techo para mi Pais

Maria Pinochet, Ethical Markets Media

Maria Pontes,BID Network  (invited)

Johana Posada, Elevar Equity

Angela Posada-Swafford, Society of Environmental Journalists

Gabriel Rabinovici, Willow Impact Investors

Tamzin Ractliffe, Nexii

Dr. Rishi Rattan, Physicians for Haiti

Alberto Riano, Fondo Inversor

Bernardo Rodrigues, Architect

Miriam Rodriguez, AIM Partners Global

Jamie Rosenberg, KLEO

Maria Rodriguez, BYOEarth  (invited)

John Rosser, Sustainatopia

Alex Rossi, Latin Idea

Delilah Rothenberg, Development Capital Strategies

Jason Rzepka, MTV & PopTech

Dianne Saenz

Marc Saint Clair, HVentures

Dan Schmitt, The Incubation Factory

Daniel Schnitzer, EarthSpark International

Rupert Scofield, FINCA

Bartlomiej  Skorupa, GroundWork Opportunites

Lanette Sobel, Fertile Earth Foundation

Norman Sorensen, Principal Financial Group

Jason Spindler, I-Dev International

Oliver Steeds, Journalist

Tamara Strauss, Stanford Social Innvoation Review

Patrick Struebi, Fairtrasa

Angela Tafur, Give to Colombia

Paul Thanos, Department of Commerce

Raoul Thomas, CGI Capital Holdings  (invited)

Allison Thompson, Author + We Advance

Joseph B. Treaster. The Miami Planet

Dr. Kala Vairavamoorthy, Patel School/Smart Pot

Felipe Vergara, LUMNI

Percy Venegas, Solar Business Technologies

Uma Viswanathan, Nouvelle Via Haiti

Anthony Vinciguerra, St Thomas University/Cafe Cocano Fair-trade Coffee Project

Chris Welsh, Virgin Oceanic

Flory Wilson, Frontier Funds/ B Corp

Ian Wogan, Slow Money- Miami

 Jocelyn Wyatt, IDEO.ORG

Mario Yanez,  Earth Learning