2012 Agenda (All)

FIRST DAY ONLY AGENDA     (Monday,  April 23rd)

SECOND DAY ONLY AGENDA    (Tuesday, April 24th)

THIRD DAY ONLY AGENDA      (Wednesday, April 25th)

_________________________________________________________________

Note:  In addition to the Impact Conference, 4 additional ‘conferences within a conference’ will be held during the Impact Conference.

Attendees of the Impact Conference may attend all 4:

(1)  Impact + Our Oceans Conference  -  (Monday only)

(2)  Global Urban Sustainability- Building a Sustainable South Florida-  (Tues.-Wed.)

(3)  Sustainable Haiti Conference-  (Mon.- Wed)

(4)  Foro Emprendimiento y Desarollo Sustentable: El Desafio Latimoamericano-  (Tues.-Wed)

________________________________________________________________

PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES

Thursday, April 19th- Sunday, April 22nd

See  SUSTAINATOPIA

MONDAY, APRIL 23rd

PRE- CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES

Thursday, April 19th- Sunday, April 22nd

See  SUSTAINATOPIA  (www.sustainatopia.com)

 

 CONFERENCE OPENING

12:30 PM- 1:15 PM:

  •  OPENING REMARKS:   JOHN ROSSER, SUSTAINATOPIA                  & THE IMPACT CONFERENCE
  • INTRODUCTION TO IMPACT & OUR OCEANS CONFERENCE (w/PARTNERS VIRGIN OCEANIC & TRITON SUBMARINE)
  • OPENING KEYNOTE:  JEAN-PHILIPPE DE SCHREVEL,                        BLUE ORCHARD

 

1:15PM- 2:15PM:  

How to Maximize Financial Returns from Impact Investments

  • MODERATOR: LAUREN BURNHILL, ONE PLANET VENTURES
  • SPEAKERS:  CHRISTIAN NOVAK, TBC Capital, DELILAH ROTHENBERG, Development Capital Strategies, JOCELYN CORTEZ- YOUNG, Minerva Capital Management

 Media2Movements  (discussion on how Media fosters Movements)

  • MODERATOR/SPEAKER: DAVID ADAMS, Thomson Reuters
  • SPEAKERS: JASON RZEPKA, MTV,  NICHOLAS IBARGUEN, PODER, AMAURY BLONDET, Discovery Networks

Made By Survivors: Exploring Issues of Human Slavery + Work

  • SPEAKERS: DR. ELIZABETH GOLDBERG, Babson,                           JOHN BERGER, Made by Survivors,  DR. LILI HERMAN, Rhode Island School of Design
  • Impact & Our Oceans (panel to be announced)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

 

2:15PM- 3:15PM

New Funding Initiatives in Social Enterprise

  •  MODERATOR: STEVEN SALSBERG, The Salsberg Group,  SPEAKERS:  JUAN PABLO CAPPELLO, IDEA.ME, EDUARDO ALARCON, Cause Populi, SETH ELLIOTT, Engage Media Technologies

Global Trends in Green Finance

  • MODERATOR: DR. THOMAS KRABEC, University of Prague, JENNY MAY, Planet Verde Capital, SEAN O’HANLON, American Biofuels Council, YUDA SAYDUN, ClimeCo
  •  Impact & Our Oceans  (panel to be announced)
  •  Sustainable Haiti Conference – see www.haiticonference.com

 

3:15PM- 3:45PM     Networking Session


3:45PM- 4:45PM            Evaluating Entrepreneurs; Practicing the Pitch

  • Moderator: HOWARD J. FINKELSTEIN, Law Offices, JAMIE ROSENBERG, KLEO, BEN SANDZER-BELL, CO2 Bambu, MARIA RODRIGUEZ, ByoEarth (invited), JENNIFER SMITH, Community Carbon Trees

 Inspiration and Vision: How Design actually works

  • Moderator/Speaker:  JOCELYN WYATT, IDEO.ORG,  BJARKE INGELS, BIG, BERNARDO RODRIGUES, Architect, ANKE DOMASKE, Mademoiselle Chi Chi
  • Impact & Our Oceans  (panel to be announced)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

 

5:00PM- 6:00PM

Impact Investments in the Latin America: A Pan-Regional Discussion

  • Moderator:  LAUREN BURNHILL, One Planet Ventures
  • Speakers:  DANIEL IZZO, Vox Capital,  ALEX ROSSI, Latin Idea Ventures, RYAN KLINGHOFFER, PMD Capital,  SERGE ELKINER, YellowPepper

Gender Lens Investing

  • Moderator/Speaker: LIZ HAMBURG, Chair of NY Board of Women’s Initiative
  • Speakers:  BETHANN KASSMAN, Go Beyond Networks, NJIDEKA HARRY, Youth For Technology Foundation, KATHLEEN FELIX, Fonkoze

Investing By Diaspora

  • Moderator/Speaker JOHNNY CELESTIN, Haiti Fund For Innovation + ANDY ALTENA, Union Adina
  • Impact & Our Oceans   (panel to be announced)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

 

 6:15PM- 7:45PM    

  • VIP NETWORKING at the Jackie Gleason Theater

7:45PM- 10:15PM

  • SUSTAINATOPIA HONORS 2012 at the Jackie Gleason Theater

 

** END OF DAY 1 **

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 24th

8:15 AM- 10:15 AM: 

  • (Lincoln Road) BREAKFAST MEETING FOR FUND MANAGERS ONLY

9:30AM- 10:30AM:

WATER, WATER EVERYWHERE

  • SPEAKERS: CANDACE CHANDRA, Thula Capital, BARTLOJMIEJ JAN SKORUPA, GroundWork Opportunities, DR. KALA VAIRAVAMOORTHY, Patel School of Global Sustainability, USF

MICROFINANCE 2.0

  • MODERATOR: HOWARD J. FINKELSTEIN: SPEAKERS: RICHARD GREENBERG, OPIC, RUPERT SCOFIELD, FINCA, STEPHEN SALSBERG, DABBL
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable                (Session 1- TBA)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference, see  www.haiticonference.com

 

10:45AM- 11:45AM:  

  • Gamification & Sustainability: Changing Behavior with Fun, SPEAKER: JIM WEXLER, Experiences Unlimited, TIM O’NEIL, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, LEISHA JOHN, Ernst & Young
  • Fixing the Pipe- Transitioning Impact Investing to the Main Stream,  MODERATOR:  JOHN KOHLER, Red Leaf Ventures, SPEAKERS:  FAQUIRY DIAZ CALA, Tres Mares Group , LAUREN BURNHILL, One Planet Ventures, JASON MOLESWORTH, Simplified Asset Management
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 2- TBA)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference, see  www.haiticonference.com


12:00PM- 1:00 PM     

Creating Hybrid Capital Matching, Public Good with Private Capital

  • MODERATOR: ERIN MOTE, Verban Group,  SPEAKERS:  ROB LALKA, Global Partnerships Forum, MICHAEL COX, The Hub, MARK NEWBERG, Snowden Capital

Understanding the Base of Pyramid (Challenges and Opportunities)

  • SPEAKERS: MELANIE EDWARDS, MobileMetrix,                             JOHANNA POSADA, Elevar Equity, PHILIPPE HOUDARD, Developing Minds Foundation
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable                         (Session 3- TBA)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

 

1:00PM-  2:45PM   Lunch on Lincoln Road

 

2:45PM – 3:45PM  

Transforming Global Issue Dialogue Through Media

  • MODERATOR/SPEAKER: ERIN MOTE, Verban Group,  SPEAKERS:  CYNTHIA LA GROU, Campathos Foundation, MAYAR PATEL, Knight Foundation  (invited), COLIN MAGHAM, Biomimicry 3.8, MIKE COLOSIMO, Third Place


A Discussion of Housing in the Region

  • SPEAKERS: ROBIN BONNERJEE, Veerhuis, RENATO IREGUI, Green World Restoration

Global Urban Sustainability: Applying Leadership for Regeneration

  • SPEAKERS:  DR. JOHN HARDMAN, FAU, NATHAN BURRELL, the Honey Project,  and MARCELL HAYWOOD, Dirt Pros
  •  Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 4- TBA)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

3:45 PM-  4:45 PM

Envisioning Alternatives in Social Investing

SPEAKERS: PAM LONGOBARDI, Surfrider (Artist-in-Residence), BARBARA de VRIES, Artist

  •   Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 5- TBA)
  •   Global Urban Sustainability Forum   (to be announced)
  •   Sustainable Haiti Conference – see www.haiticonference.com

5:00 PM- 6:00PM

  • Global Urban Sustainability Forum (to be announced)
  • A Discussion of Public/Private Partnerships: PAUL THANOS, Commerce Department, KATHLEEN VICKLAND, Carana, CANDACE CHANDRA, Thula Capital
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable                      (Session 6- TBA)
  •  Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

6:00 PM- 7:00 PM

SPECIAL INTRODUCTION:  The launch of Earth- NT, w/CEO JYL DEHAVEN

KEYNOTE: Open Source Capitalism,  with DAN SCHMITT  &  ANGELA O’CONNOR

7:00 PM- 9:00 PM

Reception at Miami Beach Botanical Gardens

+ Film ‘One Beach’ with discussion with artists Barbara de Vries & Pam Longobardi

 

Wednesday, April 25

9:30-10:30

  • Global Urban Sustainability: TBA
  • Impact investing within green   (curated by Lauren Burnhill)
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 7)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference- see www.haiticonference.com

10:45- 11:45

  • A Fair Discussion of Fair Trade:  SPEAKERS: MIRIAM RODRIGUEZ, AIM, SONALI MEHTA- RAO, My Mela, KATHLEEN FELIX, Fonkoze
  • Global Urban Sustainability: TBA
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference – see www.haiticonference.com

11:30am – 12:30pm

  • Earth-NT: SPEAKERS: Jyl Dehaven, Mitchell Fine & Tim Murphy
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 9)
  • Sustainable Haiti Conference – see www.haiticonference.com

12:30pm- 2:15pm

LUNCH on LINCOLN ROAD

2:15PM- 4:30PM OPEN SPACE, led by John Engle

2:15PM- 3:15PM

  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 10)

3:30PM- 4:30PM

  • Continuation of Open Space with John Engle
  • Foro Latam Emprendimiento y Desarrollo Sustentable (Session 11)

** End of Conference **